Resorts Big Boulder
Big Boulder in Lake Harmony, Pennsylvania
DCSki Resort Guide

Big Boulder

Lake Harmony, Pennsylvania
2026-2027 passes
475 ft Vertical
15 Trails
55 Skiable Acres
2,175 ft Peak Elevation
10 Lifts
2,900 feet Longest Run
About the mountain

Overview

Snow guns began firing at Big Boulder in the early 1940’s, before any other resort in the U.S. Although snowmaking has advanced considerably since that date, the rudimentary snowmaking system in place at the time (based on a garden hose and sprinkler) allowed Big Boulder to survive less than perfect winters.

Today, Big Boulder leverages snowmaking power in an effort to be the first ski resort in Pennsylvania to open each winter. Just down the road is Big Boulder’s sibling mountain, Jack Frost, which first opened in 1972.

Both mountains offer their own snow tubing runs, terrain parks, and half-pipes. Big Boulder lays claim to the largest terrain park in the Poconos, devoting nearly 50% of its overall terrain to park features.

Big Boulder and Jack Frost are now part of the Vail Resorts family after a 2019 purchase. Its new ownership means you can purchase a single Epic pass and ski at Whitetail, Liberty, Roundtop, Jack Frost, Big Boulder, and dozens of resorts across North America. Fans of Big Boulder have been hoping that Vail Resorts will inject some cash into capital improvements at Big Boulder and Jack Frost, as some facilities at the areas are starting to get long in the tooth. During the summer of 2022, Vail Resorts plans to replace the Edelweiss triple at Big Boulder with a new fixed-grip quad.

Lodging options include townhomes and condominiums.

Photo provided by Jack Frost Big Boulder.

At a glance

Mountain & Resort Details

Terrain

Mountain

Vertical Drop
475 feet
Base Elevation
1,700 feet
Peak Elevation
2,175 feet
Skiable Acres
55
Longest Run
2,900 feet
Trails
15
Trail Mix
4 beginner 3 intermediate 3 expert
Experience

Skiing & Amenities

Lifts
10 (2 triples, 5 doubles, 1 carpet, 2 carpet tubing)
Night Skiing
Yes
Terrain Park
Five terrain parks - over 50% of terrain is devoted to parks
Tubing Park
12 chutes consisting of single, double, and family.
Plan your visit

Contact & Links

Address
375 Big Boulder Drive
Lake Harmony, PA 18624
Phone
(570) 443-8425
Directions
Get directions →
Beyond ski season

Summer Activities

There’s plenty of great skiing a Big Boulder and Jack Frost during the winter, but the “Big Two” resorts are active year-round with activities such as mountain biking, paintball, a Motorcross, and festivals.

Plan your day

Trail Map

View full-size map →
Big Boulder trail map
Plan your trip

Getting There

Mountain forecast

Weather

Weather near Big Boulder

11:53 pm on September 23 / Pocono Mountains Regional Airport
Fair
47° F
Fair
Humidity:77% Visibility:10.00
Wind Speed:10 mph wind_NE Sunrise:6:51 a.m.
Barometer:30.46 in Sunset:6:58 p.m.
Dewpoint:40 °F
Doesn't look like it's cold enough for snowmaking. No snowmaking
Overnight
clear
Low: 42°
Clear
Clear, with a low around 42. Northeast wind around 10 mph, with gusts as high as 25 mph.
Thursday
cloudy
High: 63°
Sunny
Sunny, with a high near 63. Northeast wind 10 to 15 mph, with gusts as high as 25 mph.
Thursday Night
cloudy
Low: 43°
Partly Cloudy
Partly cloudy, with a low around 43. Northeast wind around 10 mph, with gusts as high as 20 mph.
Friday
sunny
High: 65°
Mostly Sunny
Mostly sunny, with a high near 65. North wind 10 to 15 mph, with gusts as high as 25 mph.

Weather supplied by the National Weather Service. Errors or reporting delays may be possible.

Latest from DCSki

Recent Big Boulder News

Visit the Newsroom →
Community Pulse

Big Boulder in the Forum

Open Forum →

Recent DCSki discussions mentioning Big Boulder.

Keep exploring

Nearby Resorts

Browse all resorts →

Other ski areas closest to Big Boulder.

0.03 seconds